• Industry Tools

Tools at your Fingertips!

Use the links below to access Form 6 Certificate of Substantial Performance or Form 7 Certificate of Completion of Subcontract.  You can also use the same links to view notices that have already been published.

Form 6 Certificate of Substantial Performance

Form 7 Certificate of Completion of Subcontract

Use the links below to access a Statutory Declaration Form.  Bring it to the BCA office for commissioning – this is a FREE service for members!

CCDC 9A – General Contractors

CCDC 9B – Sub Contractors

Health & Safety Checklist for Small Business. Click on the appropriate amount of employees below to access the correct form.

1 to 5 Employees

6 to 19 Employees

20 or more Employees

Accessibility for Ontarions with Disabilities Act – Standards Templates

Customer Service Standards Policy Template

 Guide to the Integrated Standard

Integrated Accessibility Standards Policy Template

Tips on how to comply with the new AODA standard

Are you looking for information to help you start or maintain your Health and Safety Program?  The IHSA website is an excellent resource!

No one wants a critical injury at the workplace.  Unfortunately accidents happen.  Use this 12 Step Accident Checklist to help guide you through the process.

Do you have questions about Workplace Standards?  Visit the Ministry of Labour website.

We have a great selection of safety produces available for purchase!  Place your order online and pick up at the office.  Arrangements can be made for mailing out by calling the Plan Room at 705-726-5864 ext. 1

1234 In Case of InjuryStickerNo ChargeClick here to purchase
1234 In Case of InjuryPosterNo ChargeClick here to purchase
Before You Start WorkPocket Size Card1.52Click here to purchase
Danger Due ToSign8.90Click here to purchase
Emergency Response ContactPoster8.90Click here to purchase
Fire Extinguisher LocationSticker2.00Click here to purchase
First Aid Kit LocationSticker2.00Click here to purchase
Hand Signals for On Site Traffic ControlPocket Size Card.97Click here to purchase
Health & Safety at WorkPosterNo ChargeClick here to purchase
No SmokingDecalsNo ChargeClick here to purchase
OHSA Green Book for Construction ProjectsBook17.84Click here to purchase
Ontario Traffic Manual Book 7Book35.00
Click here to purchase
Personal Protection EquipmentPoster8.90Click here to purchase
Supervisor Log BookBook34.44Click here to purchase
Use Your HarnessSticker.97Click here to purchase
Watch for WiresSticker2.69Click here to purchase
WHMIS SymbolsPoster8.90Click here to purchase

WSIB 2017 Premium Rates Table

Rate GroupDescription2017 Premium Rate ($)2016 Premium Rate ($)Percent Change
134Aggregates6.196.52-5.1%
308Millwork and other Wood Industries5.575.570.0%
311Wooden Cabinets4.164.160.0%
374Doors & Windows3.56.560.0%
375Structural & Architectural Products4.714.710.0%
377Coating of Metal Products4.194.190.0%
379Hardware, Tools & Cutlery2.572.74-6.2%
411Agricultural, Construction & Mining Machinery2.892.890.0%
485Bricks, Ceramics & Abrasives4.544.540.0%
496Concrete Products5.305.42-2.2%
497Ready-Mix Concrete3.933.930.0%
681Lumber and Builders Supply2.723.01-9.6%
685Metal Products, Wholesale3.253.250.0%
689Waste Materials Recycling5.656.17-8.4%
704Electrical & Incidental Construction Services3.563.69-3.5%
707Mechanical & Sheet Metal Work4.164.160.0%
711Roadbuildng & Excavating4.955.29-6.4%
719Inside Finishing6.657.51-11.5%
723Industrial, Commercial & Institutional Construction4.554.550.0%
728Roofing13.7114.80-7.4%
732Heavy Civil Construction6.657.03-5.4%
737Millwrighting & Welding6.726.90-2.6%
741Masonry12.7012.700.0%
748Form Work and Demolition15.7218.31-14.0%
751Siding and Outside Finishing8.8210.25-14.0%
755Non-Exempt Partners and Executive Officers in Construction0.210.210.0%
764Homebuilding7.839.10-14.0%